Sheriffhales community website
Our community
 

Transport Links

Buses and Trains

Public Transport serving Sheriffhales Parish

Service 116 - Saturday, two return journeys Weston Heath, Heath Hill, Sheriffhales, Crackley Bank to Shifnal and Bridgnorth

ShropshireLink Thursday and Saturday, available to anyone in the Parish off the bus route, phone at least 24 hours in advance 03456 789 068

All these services are subsidised by Shropshire Council and continue if they are used sufficiently. Apart from the bus shelter in Sheriffhales (B4379/Kettlemore Lane for Shifnal bound buses), there are no formal bus stops in the Parish - buses will stop wherever it is safe providing a clear signal is given to the driver. Concessionary passes are accepted on all the listed services.

Timetables for these services through our Parish are shown below.

Further information is available

for buses from Traveline 0871 200 22 33

for ShropshireLink 08 456789 068

for trains from Rail Enquiries 08457 48 49 50

 

WESTON HEATH - HEATH HILL - SHERIFFHALES - CRACKLEY BANK - SHIFNAL - BRIDGNORTH

Choice Travel Service 116 

 

 

 

Sat only

Weston Heath A41 (Kings Street)

 

08:32

12:57

Heath Hill opp Post Box 

 

08:35

13:00

Sheriffhales Bus Shelter  

 

08:39

13:04

Crackley Bank Post Box 

 

08:41

13:06

Shifnal Victoria Road  

 

08:47

13:12

Bridgnorth 

 

09:40

13:40

 

 

 

 

Bridgnorth High Street Harp Inn

 

11:50

15:50

Shifnal Victoria Road

 

12:42

16:42

Crackley Bank opp Post Box

 

12:48

16:48

Sheriffhales opp Bus Shelter

 

12:50

16:50

Weston Heath Kings Street 

 

12:55

16:55

Heath Hill opp Post Box 

 

13:00

16:58

August 2012

From our nearest towns, the following public bus services are available -

Shifnal to Wolverhampton, twice an hour, six days a week

Shifnal to Telford, twice an hour, six days a week, most buses go forward to Shrewsbury

Shifnal to Bridgnorth, approximately every two hours, Monday to Friday

Newport to Telford, half hourly, six days a week, some buses on Sunday

Newport to Stafford, half hourly, six days a week, some buses on Sunday

Newport to Shrewsbury, every two hours, six days a week

and trains from Shifnal to Shrewsbury and to Birmingham, hourly six days a week, some on Sunday.