Sheriffhales community website
Our community
 

Transport Links

Buses and Trains

Public Transport serving Sheriffhales Parish

Service 116 - Saturday, two return journeys Weston Heath, Heath Hill, Sheriffhales, Crackley Bank to Shifnal and Bridgnorth.

Timetables for these services through our Parish are shown below.

Further information is available

for buses from Traveline 0871 200 22 33

for trains from Rail Enquiries 08457 48 49 50

A letter was received from Brian Waters who reported that if more residents use Shifnal Shuttle, it might ensure its future.  Also, he fears that when the contract for the Saturday Bridgnorth bus comes to an end, Shropshire Council may not want to subsidise it to serve Sheriffhales.  The Parish Council hope that residents will use Shifnal Shuttle and the Bridgnorth bus otherwise we may lose them

 WESTON HEATH - HEATH HILL - SHERIFFHALES - CRACKLEY BANK - SHIFNAL - BRIDGNORTH

Choice Travel Service 116 

 

 

Sat only

Weston Heath A41 (Kings Street)

 

08:32

12:57

Heath Hill opp Post Box 

 

08:35

13:00

Sheriffhales Bus Shelter  

 

08:39

13:04

Crackley Bank Post Box 

 

08:41

13:06

Shifnal Victoria Road  

 

08:47

13:12

Bridgnorth 

 

09:40

13:40

 

 

 

 

Bridgnorth High Street Harp Inn

 

11:50

15:50

Shifnal Victoria Road

 

12:42

16:42

Crackley Bank opp Post Box

 

12:48

16:48

Sheriffhales opp Bus Shelter

 

12:50

16:50

Weston Heath Kings Street 

 

12:55

16:55

Heath Hill opp Post Box 

 

13:00

16:58

August 2012

From our nearest towns, the following public bus services are available -

Shifnal to Wolverhampton, twice an hour, six days a week

Shifnal to Telford, twice an hour, six days a week, most buses go forward to Shrewsbury

Shifnal to Bridgnorth, approximately every two hours, Monday to Friday

Newport to Telford, half hourly, six days a week, some buses on Sunday

Newport to Stafford, half hourly, six days a week, some buses on Sunday

Newport to Shrewsbury, every two hours, six days a week

and trains from Shifnal to Shrewsbury and to Birmingham, hourly six days a week, some on Sunday.